Skip to content
๐Ÿ’ผ Nail tech? The full bundle โ€” $9.50 with NAIL50 โ†’
โœจ Featured Salon

J Nail Spa

โ˜…4.7(363)
๐Ÿ“Bronx, New York
Beautiful nail art design showcasing work from J Nail Spa

Try this look on your hands virtually! โœจ

AIPowered

Welcome to J Nail Spa in the Bronx

J Nail Spa is a premier nail salon located in the heart of the Bronx, New York, dedicated to providing exceptional nail care and spa experiences. With an impressive 4.5-star reputation built on 273 reviews, we have become a neighborhood favorite for residents seeking both relaxation and style. Our convenient location makes it easy for clients to drop in for a quick touch-up or indulge in a full day of pampering. We pride ourselves on creating an inviting space where everyone feels welcome and valued from the moment they walk through our doors.

Nail Art AI picks

Shop the salon look

View all

As an Amazon Associate, Nail Art AI earns from qualifying purchases. This comes at no additional cost to you.

๐Ÿ•Opening Hours

๐Ÿ“ŠAI Review Insights

These insights are compiled from Google's featured and most helpful reviews. They highlight a highly polarized customer experience ranging from dedicated loyalists of specific technicians to clients raising concerns about communication and billing consistency.

Sentimentneutral
ConfidenceHigh (AI Verified)

โœ“Strengths

  • โ€ขStandout individual nail technicians like Jane and Monica who receive glowing reviews.
  • โ€ขBeautiful gel manicure and pedicure designs.
  • โ€ขLoyal local client base for preferred technicians.

!Notes

  • โ€ขImprove billing transparency and avoid unexpected price changes.
  • โ€ขEnhance English communication skills and active listening during consultations to avoid service mix-ups (e.g., gel vs. regular polish).
  • โ€ขEnsure gentle handling and better safety practices for clients with sensitive or thin nails.

Quality Metrics

Expertise3/5
Staff Friendliness3/5
Value3/5
Service Quality3/5

โญCustomer Experience

Rating4.5 / 5
Reviews273
๐Ÿ‘ค

justice mccarthy

2025-08-20
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

If youโ€™re a black male, choose somewhere else. Requested reg manicure and the person working on me who Iโ€™m sure doesnโ€™t speak English still put gel on my fingers. I wanted a sugar scrub, the owner was sitting next to us If you looking to be on ho3 timing this shop will hook you up but if you want to be heard find somewhere else. Did not even continue with a pedicure. Do not believe the fake reviews theyโ€™re getting. Any shop looking as dusty as this not worth trying for first experience.

๐Ÿ‘ค

Lashei Deoleo

2019-10-06
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

Been going to Jane for quite sometime now and can say without a doubt sheโ€™s one of the best nail techs in the Bronx. If youโ€™re looking for a great nail tech, with a great personality come see Jane โ€” I promise you wonโ€™t regret it. Below youโ€™ll see some of the work sheโ€™s done on me. I give her alllll creative freedom, all the time lmao I love to see what she comes up with.

๐Ÿ‘ค

Yulissa Suero

2023-06-30
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

first and last time coming here the technician ROM is so unprofessional. First I told her I have very thin sensible nails. She was like I have to do it like that itherwise it will not stick well. I had to ask her twice to lower the machine for her to do so. After she start putting me their bad acetone to do the acrylI my hole nail base started to feel pain and numbness and burning sensation. I asked can I put water on my nails? she said NO. I assumed it would get damage if I did. then I just waited there with my burning pain. she never send me to wash my hands she just broom them off. She started doing the paintin, she asked me do you want the butterfly purple. I said no I would like it blue or turquoise. Then she said pick whatever you like I will not help you. in my head why do you ask me if I canโ€™t choose. Then she started draw the butterfly she didnโ€™t even asked me ve sin my head she was going to use a sticker butterfly. also I asked her if she could do them with cofin style, she was like they are too short to do it like that. when I have done them all the time cofin style with the same lengt. then she put the oil on my hand, and then she said better if you go wash your hands. and the whole time with a guy with no shirt doing FaceTime while she was doing my nail. The worst experience ever in my life. The only good thing I can say is about Marisol the pedicure lady. She does a great job.

๐Ÿ‘ค

Indira White

2023-12-06
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

My nails were done on 8/20/23 so don't mind my cuticles... Monica is my tech and the xperience was diff and gr8...I'll b back ๐Ÿ’ฏ.... HELLO again everyone, briefly put.. I will not be going back there. I don't like that I was talking to this guy and he wanted to impress me with some type of knowledge about nail salons and techs ๐Ÿ™„I tried and it didn't work so I went back to MY NAILS HOME in Parkchester...reviews on that will be up in a few days...stay tuned ๐Ÿ˜Š

๐Ÿ‘ค

Melody de Castro

2023-06-11
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

Had a gel mani and gel pedi with design. Before getting services done I asked for the total price. It was supposed to be $75 but then was told $80. Didn't feel like going back and forth so I just paid the money. This place is cash only or you can do zelle or cashapp. However if you choose to do zelle and cashapp, they ask you to pay an extra $3. Not sure why. There are no costs associated with using either of these payment methods. I chose to go to the ATM next door at Chase. Before I could even offer up leaving my license till I got back, one guy abruptly told me to leave my phone. I left my license. My nail design and paint was done very nicely. However the edges on my toe nails are a little bumpy and thick with polish. I want to go back and have them fixed but I live in Manhattan. This place is in the Bronx so it's a bit of a hassle to get to.

โ“Local Guide FAQ

What are your most popular nail services?

Our most popular services include our signature gel manicures, gel pedicures, and customized nail art designs. We feature expert technicians like Jane and Monica who specialize in high-quality, durable nail styles.

What payment methods do you accept?

J Nail Spa is primarily a cash-based business. However, we also accept digital payments via Zelle or CashApp for your convenience.

Can I request a specific nail technician?

Yes, we highly recommend requesting your preferred technician when booking. Talented staff members like Jane and Monica have many loyal clients, so booking ahead ensures your spot with them.

How do you handle clients with thin or sensitive nails?

Please inform your technician about your nail condition before we begin. You can request our techs to lower the speed of the electric filing machines or opt for manual filing to ensure a comfortable, pain-free experience.

What are J Nail Spa's opening hours?

We are open Monday through Saturday from 10:00 AM to 7:30 PM, and Sundays from 10:00 AM to 5:30 PM.

How can I verify the pricing of my service before it begins?

We encourage all clients to discuss their design goals and confirm the final price directly with the technician or front desk prior to starting the service to ensure complete transparency.

๐Ÿ“š Design Collections

Explore curated collections of nail art designs. Perfect for special occasions and themed looks at J Nail Spa.

๐Ÿ‘ฐ

Bridal Collection

Elegant designs perfect for your special day

Beautiful Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
Stunning Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
Sophisticated Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
View Full Collection โ†’
๐ŸŽ‰

Holiday Collection

Festive designs for every celebration

Beautiful Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
Beautiful Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
View Full Collection โ†’

๐ŸŽจ Color Palette Recommendations

Discover stunning color combinations perfect for your next manicure at J Nail Spa. Each palette showcases designs that work beautifully together.

โค๏ธ

Red

4 designs available

Red nail art design
Red nail art design
Red nail art design
Red nail art design
Explore Red Designs โ†’
โœจ

Gold

4 designs available

Gold nail art design
Gold nail art design
Gold nail art design
Gold nail art design
Explore Gold Designs โ†’
๐Ÿ’—

Pink

4 designs available

Pink nail art design
Pink nail art design
Pink nail art design
Pink nail art design
Explore Pink Designs โ†’

โœจ Specialty Techniques

Discover professional nail art techniques mastered by the talented artists at J Nail Spa. Each technique showcases the skill and artistry available at our salon.

๐Ÿ’…

French

Easy

Classic and timeless French manicure style

4 designs available

French nail art design
French nail art design
French nail art design
French nail art design
Explore French โ†’
โœจ

Glitter

Easy

Sparkly and glamorous designs

4 designs available

Glitter nail art design
Glitter nail art design
Glitter nail art design
Glitter nail art design
Explore Glitter โ†’
๐Ÿ”ฎ

Chrome

Medium

Metallic finish with mirror-like shine

4 designs available

Chrome nail art design
Chrome nail art design
Chrome nail art design
Chrome nail art design
Explore Chrome โ†’
๐Ÿ‚

Trending Fall Nail Designs

Discover the hottest nail art trends for fall 2026. The talented team at J Nail Spa stays up-to-date with seasonal styles to keep your nails on-trend.

๐Ÿ

Autumn Leaves

Warm oranges, reds, and yellows with leaf motifs

๐ŸŽƒ

Pumpkin Spice Colors

Burnt orange, cinnamon brown, and cream tones

๐Ÿงก

Plaid Patterns

Cozy flannel-inspired designs in fall colors

๐Ÿท

Burgundy & Gold

Deep wine red with metallic gold accents

๐ŸŒ•

Harvest Moon

Warm metallic copper and bronze finishes

Ready for a Fall Makeover?

Book your appointment and ask about our seasonal specials!

View Fall Designs
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ

Prevent Nail Damage

Expert advice from the professionals at J Nail Spa

  • โœ“Always use a base coat before applying colored polish
  • โœ“Visit J Nail Spa for professional gel or acrylic removal - never peel them off yourself
  • โœ“Avoid using your nails as tools to open cans or scrape things
  • โœ“Don't cut cuticles - gently push them back instead
  • โœ“Use acetone-free nail polish remover to prevent drying

๐Ÿ’Ž Pro Tip: The team at J Nail Spa uses gentle removal techniques to prevent damage - damaged nails can take 3-6 months to recover!

๐Ÿท๏ธ Explore Nail Art by Tags

Browse our gallery by colors, techniques, occasions, and styles. Show these ideas to the artists at J Nail Spa!

๐ŸŽจColors

โœจTechniques

๐Ÿ’ซStyles

Data provided by Google Maps

๐Ÿช

Own J Nail Spa?

Claim your listing to get featured placement, add photos, display your services, and attract more customers.

  • โœ“Get top placement in search results
  • โœ“"Featured" badge to stand out
  • โœ“Add photos, services & booking link
  • โœ“Monthly analytics on views & clicks

Visiting a salon? ๐Ÿ’…

Try 1000+ designs virtually!

Try Virtual Try-On