Salt Salon + Spa
Try this look on your hands virtually! โจ
Experience Premier Beauty & Relaxation at Salt Salon + Spa in Antioch
Nestled in the heart of Antioch, Illinois, Salt Salon + Spa has established itself as a premier destination for those seeking a transformative beauty and wellness experience. Combining a chic, welcoming atmosphere with a highly skilled team of professionals, this top-rated salon offers a sanctuary where clients can escape the everyday hustle. Known for their exceptional attention to detail and warm hospitality, Salt Salon + Spa has built a stellar reputation among Antioch residents who value premium self-care, expert styling, and personalized services tailored to their unique lifestyle.
Nail Art AI picks
Shop the salon look
As an Amazon Associate, Nail Art AI earns from qualifying purchases. This comes at no additional cost to you.
๐Opening Hours
๐ Services
๐AI Review Insights
Based on Google's featured reviews, Salt Salon + Spa holds a strong 4.6-star rating with deep appreciation for bridal styling and expert haircuts. However, the featured reviews also display a contrast between highly satisfied regulars and occasional communication hurdles.
โStrengths
- โขHighly praised bridal hair and makeup artistry led by owner Holly
- โขExceptional precision haircutting for adults and children, specifically praised under stylist Ariana
- โขStrong long-term customer loyalty and successful hair transformations
!Notes
- โขImprove responsiveness and management follow-ups concerning gift cards and booking inquiries
- โขEnsure consistent quality control across all salon staff to prevent service issues
Quality Metrics
โญCustomer Experience
Joselyn Daniela
2025-12-03Hi, I was not going to leave a review, because I believe everybody deserves second chances, even thought they ruined my hair. I hate complaining about a service but it was not fair what they did to my hair. However, after talking to the owner HOLLY about one of her hairstylist ( Katlynn) did to my hair. Hollyโs attitude, unprofessional and horrible customer service, left me with no words. Even thought I was really polite since I started talking to her. Unfortunately, my hair was severely damaged during the process to the point where parts of it were burnt, I came in for a specific color (balayage) but the results were nothing like what I asked for. Not only was the color completely off, but my highlights were so poorly done that theyโve started to tear and break my hair while I brush it. This has caused me a lot of stress. While I appreciate that the salon gave back half of what I paid, because I had to beg for it, not fair what theyโve done to my hair. I believe this level of damage should never happen in the first place at a professional salon, emotional damage isnโt something money can fix anyways. Iโm sharing this review not out of malice, but so others can make an informed decision especially if youโre considering chemical treatments. I hope the salon takes steps to ensure better safety and training in the future. FIRST PICTURE IS THE BEFORE, second picture THE AFTER. No difference at all, only the damage, and orange color.
Mary Kate Dvorak
2025-08-26I used Salt Salon for my bridal makeup and hair and they were amazing! As someone who doesn't wear a lot of makeup and has really straight hair that doesn't hold a style well, I was anxious about how everything would turn out. I had some issues getting my hair the way I wanted and Holly (the owner) was patient, more than accommodating and made me feel so comfortable each trial, and especially the morning of. All of the stylists that traveled to our venue were kind, patient and made the experience so relaxing and fun. My makeup artist - Sahra - was AMAZING! She helped prep my face with my facials prior to the wedding day and made me feel so comfortable. I have never felt prettier, more like myself and more confident than I did on that day. I am so grateful I chose Salt Salon and they will forever hold a special part of my day!
Miranda VanCleve
2025-10-12Ariana is amazing! She listens and does great consultations. She cuts my 8 year old son's thick hair perfect everytime. She also cuts my hair and it's always a great cut that grows out well too.
Paula Diamond
2025-11-08Tried to use my gift card and wanted to speak to a manager about their appointments and never received a call. I guess having a prepaid gift card to their spa is not good enough for them to take my business. Don't buy your family anything from this place. Very disappointed in the lack of communication and respect. Basically I feel like they stold my family's money as it was my nephew who wanted to get me something special and it looks like he wasted his money
Mary Dominiak
2025-07-18Holly has done my hair twice. I changed from someone that I went to for years to reduce my travel and I love my hair! I love my hair! Can I tell you, I love my hair!
โLocal Guide FAQ
What specialized services does Salt Salon + Spa offer?
Salt Salon + Spa is a full-service beauty destination specializing in advanced hair color, haircuts, professional bridal hair and makeup styling, as well as premium spa and nail therapies.
Is the salon family-friendly, and do you offer haircuts for children?
Yes, our stylists are experienced with all hair types and ages. Stylists like Ariana are highly recommended by local parents for delivering perfect precision cuts on children.
Can I purchase and redeem gift cards at your salon?
Yes, we accept and sell prepaid gift cards for all salon and spa services. To ensure smooth booking and processing, we recommend discussing your gift card usage when scheduling your appointment.
Do you specialize in bridal hair and wedding day makeup?
Absolutely. Owner Holly and her beauty team specialize in professional bridal makeup and hair design, tailoring the perfect look for brides with different hair textures and makeup preferences.
What are the hours of operation at Salt Salon + Spa?
We are closed on Sunday and Monday. We are open Tuesday (12:00 PM โ 8:00 PM), Wednesday (10:00 AM โ 6:00 PM), Thursday (12:00 PM โ 8:00 PM), Friday (9:00 AM โ 5:00 PM), and Saturday (9:00 AM โ 4:00 PM).
๐บ๏ธExplore Salons in Other Illinois Cities
Find nail salons in major cities across Illinois
โญSimilar Quality Salons in Illinois
Other highly-rated salons you might like
๐Top-Rated Salons in Illinois
The best-reviewed nail salons across the state
Lamint
Chicago
Premier Nails โ Nail Salon Downtown Chicago
Chicago
Black Cherry Nail Parlor
Bedford Park
Warm & Fuzzy Nails
Chicago
J&A HOUSE OF BEAUTY
Joliet
Veggie Cat Nail Lab | Best Gel Nail Services | Professional Chrome Nails | Nail Art Experts
Chicago
Dangina Studio
Aurora
KissNailBar
Aurora
๐ Nail Art Design Inspiration
Get inspired by these stunning nail art designs! Show these to the talented artists at Salt Salon + Spa to recreate your perfect look.
Stunning Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronPhoto-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronStunning Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronFestive Halloween Orange Black Cats White Halloween Nails
HalloweenSophisticated Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronSophisticated Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronBlack Green Witch Hats Purple Glitter Halloween Nails
HalloweenPhoto-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronLove these designs? Browse thousands more in our gallery!
๐ Design Collections
Explore curated collections of nail art designs. Perfect for special occasions and themed looks at Salt Salon + Spa.
๐จ Color Palette Recommendations
Discover stunning color combinations perfect for your next manicure at Salt Salon + Spa. Each palette showcases designs that work beautifully together.
โจ Specialty Techniques
Discover professional nail art techniques mastered by the talented artists at Salt Salon + Spa. Each technique showcases the skill and artistry available at our salon.
Trending Fall Nail Designs
Discover the hottest nail art trends for fall 2026. The talented team at Salt Salon + Spa stays up-to-date with seasonal styles to keep your nails on-trend.
Autumn Leaves
Warm oranges, reds, and yellows with leaf motifs
Pumpkin Spice Colors
Burnt orange, cinnamon brown, and cream tones
Plaid Patterns
Cozy flannel-inspired designs in fall colors
Burgundy & Gold
Deep wine red with metallic gold accents
Harvest Moon
Warm metallic copper and bronze finishes
Ready for a Fall Makeover?
Book your appointment and ask about our seasonal specials!
Make Your Manicure Last Longer
Expert advice from the professionals at Salt Salon + Spa
- โApply a fresh top coat every 2-3 days to seal and protect your polish
- โWear rubber gloves when doing dishes, cleaning, or using harsh chemicals
- โKeep your nails and cuticles moisturized with cuticle oil daily
- โAsk the professionals at Salt Salon + Spa about their recommended aftercare products
- โFile nails in one direction only to prevent splitting and peeling
๐ Pro Tip: The nail technicians at Salt Salon + Spa can show you proper aftercare techniques to make your manicure last 2-3 weeks!
๐ท๏ธ Explore Nail Art by Tags
Browse our gallery by colors, techniques, occasions, and styles. Show these ideas to the artists at Salt Salon + Spa!
Other Salons in Antioch
Data provided by Google Maps
๐Location
744 Main St Ste 101, Antioch, IL 60002
View on Google MapsโQuick Contact
At-home edit
Salon essentials
Own Salt Salon + Spa?
Claim your listing to get featured placement, add photos, display your services, and attract more customers.
- โGet top placement in search results
- โ"Featured" badge to stand out
- โAdd photos, services & booking link
- โMonthly analytics on views & clicks
Visiting a salon? ๐
Try 1000+ designs virtually!


















































