Skip to content
๐Ÿ’ผ Nail tech? The full bundle โ€” $9.50 with NAIL50 โ†’
โœจ Featured Salon

Alta Spa

โ˜…4.9(184)
๐Ÿ“Ithaca, New York
Beautiful nail art design showcasing work from Alta Spa

Try this look on your hands virtually! โœจ

AIPowered

Welcome to Alta Spa - Ithaca's Premier Skincare & Sugaring Sanctuary

Welcome to Alta Spa, a premier wellness and beauty sanctuary nestled in the heart of Ithaca, New York. Boasting an outstanding 4.9-star reputation from nearly two hundred reviews, our spa has become a beloved local destination for those seeking exceptional, personalized self-care. Conveniently located to serve the Ithaca community, Alta Spa offers an elegant, tranquil escape from the daily grind. We pride ourselves on creating a unique, luxurious environment where every client receives bespoke attention tailored to their specific beauty and skin health needs.

Nail Art AI picks

Shop the salon look

View all

As an Amazon Associate, Nail Art AI earns from qualifying purchases. This comes at no additional cost to you.

๐Ÿ•Opening Hours

๐Ÿ’…Services

MassageSpa treatmentsHair careBeauty salon services

๐Ÿ“ŠAI Review Insights

Based on Google's featured reviews, Alta Spa boasts an exceptional 4.9-star rating, reflecting outstanding customer loyalty and satisfaction. Clients consistently highlight the spa's premier services, particularly the gentle sugaring techniques, advanced facials, and stunning 3D eyebrow styling.

Sentimentpositive
ConfidenceHigh (AI Verified)

โœ“Strengths

  • โ€ขExtremely gentle and efficient sugaring (less painful than traditional waxing)
  • โ€ขHighly professional and customized facial treatments with state-of-the-art equipment
  • โ€ขExceptional client comfort, especially for first-time or nervous customers
  • โ€ขIncredible 3D eyebrow color matching and shaping

!Notes

  • โ€ขLimited operating hours (closed on Sundays and Mondays)

Quality Metrics

Expertise5/5
Service Quality5/5
Staff Friendliness5/5
Cleanliness5/5
Atmosphere5/5

โญCustomer Experience

Rating4.9 / 5
Reviews185
๐Ÿ‘ค

Sarah Espinel

2025-08-15
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

I was recommended Alta Spa for sugaring in Ithaca. Awura-Abena did a fantastic job. The most meticulous and efficient sugaring I've ever had. I also experienced less pain than at other salons. She is very kind and makes you feel comfortable and at home. I also appreciate that she wears a mask during the appointment and requires patrons to wear them as well. Would definitely recommend!

๐Ÿ‘ค

Abbei Brown

2025-07-13
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

Incredible experience! I did the 3D eyebrow service and my eyebrows have never looked better. They are full, the color match is perfection and Iโ€™ve never received so many compliments. I highly recommend Awra-Abena and this service!

๐Ÿ‘ค

Tourist Reviews

2024-08-25
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

I used to get waxing service here (I would say sugaring). On my very first day of waxing she made things so comfortable ๐Ÿซถ๐Ÿป I miss the owner lady so much. She was so good I never had ingrown hair or irritable skin. Now I'm at a different state tried almost 10 different places to find someone good as her but never did..... It is what it is I guess...

๐Ÿ‘ค

Josie Callahan

2025-08-12
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

this was my first time getting a brazilian and I was nervous, but Awura-Abena made me feel so comfortable. She reassured me that I was in good hands and asked what kind of music I would like to listen to. I would definitely recommend

๐Ÿ‘ค

Pat Ehrich

2025-06-11
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

I have been a regular for 25 years. I have enjoyed professional facials in many top spas. I must say the Awura-Abena provides the best, most effective facials in the business. Her service is very personalized with state-of-the-art equipment and products. I love going there every month. She gets results!! Pat

โ“Local Guide FAQ

What is sugaring hair removal, and how does it compare to waxing?

Sugaring is an all-natural, gentle alternative to traditional waxing that uses a paste made from sugar, water, and lemon. Clients at Alta Spa report that our sugaring technique is meticulous, efficient, much less painful, and avoids skin irritation or ingrown hairs.

What should I expect during a facial at Alta Spa?

Our facials are highly personalized, state-of-the-art treatments designed by Awura-Abena. We utilize advanced skincare equipment and premium products to target your specific concerns, providing results that have kept regular clients coming back monthly for over 25 years.

I am nervous about getting a Brazilian wax/sugaring for the first time. How will I be accommodated?

Your comfort is our top priority. We make first-time clients feel completely safe and at home by offering reassuring guidance, a gentle touch, and even letting you choose your favorite background music during the session.

What is the 3D Eyebrow service?

Our 3D Eyebrow service is a highly requested treatment designed to give you fuller, perfectly shaped eyebrows. We offer meticulous color-matching and contouring to ensure your brows look beautifully natural and tailored to your facial structure.

Where is Alta Spa located and what are your hours?

We are located in Ithaca, New York. We are open Tuesday through Saturday from 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM, and closed on Sundays and Mondays. You can contact us at (607) 233-4960 to book an appointment.

๐Ÿ“š Design Collections

Explore curated collections of nail art designs. Perfect for special occasions and themed looks at Alta Spa.

๐Ÿ‘ฐ

Bridal Collection

Elegant designs perfect for your special day

Beautiful Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
Stunning Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
Sophisticated Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
View Full Collection โ†’
๐ŸŽ‰

Holiday Collection

Festive designs for every celebration

Beautiful Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
Beautiful Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
View Full Collection โ†’

๐ŸŽจ Color Palette Recommendations

Discover stunning color combinations perfect for your next manicure at Alta Spa. Each palette showcases designs that work beautifully together.

โค๏ธ

Red

4 designs available

Red nail art design
Red nail art design
Red nail art design
Red nail art design
Explore Red Designs โ†’
โœจ

Gold

4 designs available

Gold nail art design
Gold nail art design
Gold nail art design
Gold nail art design
Explore Gold Designs โ†’
๐Ÿ’—

Pink

4 designs available

Pink nail art design
Pink nail art design
Pink nail art design
Pink nail art design
Explore Pink Designs โ†’

โœจ Specialty Techniques

Discover professional nail art techniques mastered by the talented artists at Alta Spa. Each technique showcases the skill and artistry available at our salon.

๐Ÿ’…

French

Easy

Classic and timeless French manicure style

4 designs available

French nail art design
French nail art design
French nail art design
French nail art design
Explore French โ†’
โœจ

Glitter

Easy

Sparkly and glamorous designs

4 designs available

Glitter nail art design
Glitter nail art design
Glitter nail art design
Glitter nail art design
Explore Glitter โ†’
๐Ÿ”ฎ

Chrome

Medium

Metallic finish with mirror-like shine

4 designs available

Chrome nail art design
Chrome nail art design
Chrome nail art design
Chrome nail art design
Explore Chrome โ†’
๐Ÿ‚

Trending Fall Nail Designs

Discover the hottest nail art trends for fall 2026. The talented team at Alta Spa stays up-to-date with seasonal styles to keep your nails on-trend.

๐Ÿ

Autumn Leaves

Warm oranges, reds, and yellows with leaf motifs

๐ŸŽƒ

Pumpkin Spice Colors

Burnt orange, cinnamon brown, and cream tones

๐Ÿงก

Plaid Patterns

Cozy flannel-inspired designs in fall colors

๐Ÿท

Burgundy & Gold

Deep wine red with metallic gold accents

๐ŸŒ•

Harvest Moon

Warm metallic copper and bronze finishes

Ready for a Fall Makeover?

Book your appointment and ask about our seasonal specials!

View Fall Designs
๐Ÿ”ง

Fixing Common Nail Problems

Expert advice from the professionals at Alta Spa

  • โœ“For yellow nails: Use a whitening toothpaste or lemon juice soak
  • โœ“For brittle nails: Increase biotin intake and use a nail hardener
  • โœ“For peeling nails: Keep them moisturized and avoid harsh chemicals
  • โœ“For persistent issues: Visit Alta Spa for professional nail treatments and advice
  • โœ“For hangnails: Don't pull them - clip carefully and moisturize

๐Ÿ’Ž Pro Tip: The experienced technicians at Alta Spa can identify nail problems and recommend effective treatments!

๐Ÿท๏ธ Explore Nail Art by Tags

Browse our gallery by colors, techniques, occasions, and styles. Show these ideas to the artists at Alta Spa!

๐ŸŽจColors

โœจTechniques

๐Ÿ’ซStyles

Data provided by Google Maps

๐Ÿช

Own Alta Spa?

Claim your listing to get featured placement, add photos, display your services, and attract more customers.

  • โœ“Get top placement in search results
  • โœ“"Featured" badge to stand out
  • โœ“Add photos, services & booking link
  • โœ“Monthly analytics on views & clicks

Visiting a salon? ๐Ÿ’…

Try 1000+ designs virtually!

Try Virtual Try-On