Daybreak Salon & Spa
Try this look on your hands virtually! โจ
Last updated:
โจWelcome to Daybreak Salon & Spa in Woodhaven, Michigan
Welcome to Daybreak Salon & Spa, Woodhaven's premier destination for complete beauty and relaxation. For years, our salon has established an outstanding reputation in the Michigan community, celebrated for our warm hospitality and top-tier talent. Conveniently located to serve local residents, we offer a sanctuary where clients can escape the hustle and bustle of daily life. Whether you are visiting for a routine touch-up or a restorative spa day, Daybreak Salon & Spa is dedicated to delivering an unmatched personal experience that keeps our loyal clients returning time and time again.
Our comprehensive service menu specializes in professional nail care, including luxurious manicures and rejuvenating pedicures, alongside elite hair design and specialized aesthetic treatments like eyelash lifts and tints. We take immense pride in our meticulous approach to wellness, utilizing only premium products to ensure your natural nails and hair remain healthy and vibrant. Our clients frequently praise the impeccable cleanliness of our facilities, the quiet, calming atmosphere of our spa, and the highly personalized attention provided by our skilled technicians. From custom nail art to specialized hair solutions for delicate conditions, we blend artistic expertise with clinical precision.
At Daybreak Salon & Spa, your absolute comfort and satisfaction are our guiding principles. From the moment you walk through our doors, our attentive team goes above and beyond to make you feel welcomed, valued, and pampered. We believe that self-care should be an effortless, comforting experience, and we are committed to providing a peaceful environment where you can unwind. Expect to leave our salon feeling completely refreshed, beautified, and deeply cared for.
262 words analysis Verified Insights
๐Opening Hours
ClosedToday (Thursday)
9:00โฏAMโโโ8:00โฏPM
๐ Services & Pricing
๐AI Review Insights
An analysis of the featured Google reviews for Daybreak Salon & Spa reveals a highly positive reception, highlighting exceptional personalized care, talented technicians, and a relaxing environment. While the overall sentiment is overwhelmingly positive, a minor concern was raised regarding occasional distractions in the salon area.
โStrengths
- โขExceptional and highly knowledgeable staff (specifically Donna, Melissa, Angie, Rachel, and Markel)
- โขWarm, welcoming, and deeply comforting customer service that puts clients at ease
- โขBeautiful, calm, and relaxing spa environment
- โขHigh-quality execution of diverse services including lash lifts, haircuts, manicures, and pedicures
!Notes
- โขMinimizing external noise and staff distractions (such as children in the salon area) to protect the serene and relaxing environment for all guests
Quality Metrics
โญCustomer Experience
Theresa Dow
2025-11-21Donna is very knowledgeable about problem hair - I have several autoimmune diseases that affect my hair - and she has a way of making you feel at ease. I received a fabulous haircut from her, and with regular trims and some luck on my part, I should end up with my ideal hairstyle in a year. For someone like me, that hope goes a long way. Everyone I came into contact there was very nice too. The salon is super clean, comfortable, and operates smoothly. I've already booked my next appointment!
Geraldine Menna
2025-08-01I had an amazing experience with Melissa at Daybreak Salon for my eyelash lift and tint! She was professional, gentle, and made sure I was comfortable throughout the process. My lashes look incredibleโlifted, defined, and totally low-maintenance. Highly recommend Melissa if youโre looking for flawless, natural-looking results!
Dora Downham
2025-10-14Iโm visiting from out-of-state for a family emergency. Angie was my manicure artist. Rachel did my pedicure. They are such nice, kind people. I left feeling truly pampered and cared about. The Spa is so beautiful and has such a calm atmosphere. I never felt out of place. Everyone put me at ease and made me feel like I belonged. My hands, feet and nails never looked and felt better! I just love Angie and Rachel! Iโll be back for sure! Thank you!!!
Megan Cowan
2025-09-11I had a lovely experience at my first visit to Day Break. My nail technician was Markel and she was so kind and caring. She made the space inviting and my nails look amazing. I donโt get to do a pedicure often and this experience left me feeling fresh and comfortable. She helped with knowledge and andvice about my nails to keep them looking amazing & healthy. I enjoyed the friendly conversation. It felt like visiting with a friend. I will definitely be returning.
Dallas Smith
2025-08-28I normally donโt leave negative reviews, but I was really disappointed with my recent visit. While I was getting my hair done, another stylist had her young children at the salon. They were running around, being loud, and crying throughout my appointment. It made it really hard to relax and enjoy the service. I come to a salon expecting a calm, professional environment, not a daycare. My stylist did a great job on my hair, but the overall experience was very frustrating. I hope the salon takes steps to ensure this doesnโt happen again, because it really took away from the experience.
โLocal Guide FAQ
What range of services does Daybreak Salon & Spa offer?
Daybreak Salon & Spa is a full-service beauty destination offering high-quality manicures, pedicures, professional hair styling and cutting (including specialized care for delicate and problem hair), and advanced aesthetic services such as eyelash lifts and tints.
Who are some of the highly recommended stylists and technicians at your salon?
Our team features highly praised specialists, including Donna for expert hair solutions, Melissa for flawless eyelash lifts and tints, and Angie, Rachel, and Markel for outstanding manicures and pedicures.
How do I book an appointment?
You can book an appointment by calling us directly at (734) 561-3764 or by visiting our website at http://www.daybreaksalon.com/ to schedule your visit and check availability.
What is the atmosphere like at Daybreak Salon & Spa?
Our clients describe the spa as incredibly beautiful, inviting, and calm. We go above and beyond to provide a welcoming environment where you can feel relaxed, comfortable, and pampered throughout your visit.
Can your stylists assist with specialized beauty and wellness needs?
Yes. Our staff is highly trained and knowledgeable about specialized conditions, such as assisting clients who experience hair challenges due to autoimmune diseases, ensuring a comfortable and customized approach to every service.
What are your operating hours?
We are open Monday through Friday from 9:00 AM to 8:00 PM, and Saturday from 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM. We are closed on Sundays.
๐บ๏ธExplore Salons in Other Michigan Cities
Find nail salons in major cities across Michigan
โญSimilar Quality Salons in Michigan
Other highly-rated salons you might like
๐Top-Rated Salons in Michigan
The best-reviewed nail salons across the state
๐ Nail Art Design Inspiration
Get inspired by these stunning nail art designs! Show these to the talented artists at Daybreak Salon & Spa to recreate your perfect look.
Blue Glazed Donut Glossy Blue Nails
Beautiful Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
Blue Watercolor White Swirls Blue Nails
French Cobalt Blue Chrome Blue Nails
Navy Blue Gold Foil Blue Nails
Blue Glazed Donut Glossy Blue Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
Beautiful Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
Love these designs? Browse thousands more in our gallery!
๐ Design Collections
Explore curated collections of nail art designs. Perfect for special occasions and themed looks at Daybreak Salon & Spa.
๐จ Color Palette Recommendations
Discover stunning color combinations perfect for your next manicure at Daybreak Salon & Spa. Each palette showcases designs that work beautifully together.
โจ Specialty Techniques
Discover professional nail art techniques mastered by the talented artists at Daybreak Salon & Spa. Each technique showcases the skill and artistry available at our salon.
Trending Summer Nail Designs
Discover the hottest nail art trends for summer 2026. The talented team at Daybreak Salon & Spa stays up-to-date with seasonal styles to keep your nails on-trend.
Beach Vibes
Ocean blues, sandy beiges, and seashell accents
Tropical Patterns
Palm leaves, hibiscus flowers, and exotic fruits
Neon Brights
Bold electric colors that pop in the sunshine
Watermelon Designs
Fresh pink and green with black seed details
Sunset Ombre
Gradient from orange to pink to purple
Ready for a Summer Makeover?
Book your appointment and ask about our seasonal specials!
Prevent Nail Damage
Expert advice from the professionals at Daybreak Salon & Spa
- โAlways use a base coat before applying colored polish
- โVisit Daybreak Salon & Spa for professional gel or acrylic removal - never peel them off yourself
- โAvoid using your nails as tools to open cans or scrape things
- โDon't cut cuticles - gently push them back instead
- โUse acetone-free nail polish remover to prevent drying
๐ Pro Tip: The team at Daybreak Salon & Spa uses gentle removal techniques to prevent damage - damaged nails can take 3-6 months to recover!
๐ท๏ธ Explore Nail Art by Tags
Browse our gallery by colors, techniques, occasions, and styles. Show these ideas to the artists at Daybreak Salon & Spa!
Other Salons in Woodhaven
Tracy's Nail Bar
19454 Van Horn Rd, Woodhaven, MI 48183
VENUS NAIL & SPA
22124 West Rd, Woodhaven, MI 48183
Woodhaven NAILS&SPA
Next To Leo's Coney Island, 23307 Allen Rd, Woodhaven, MI 48183
Kelly's Nails and Spa
25743 Telegraph Rd, Brownstown Township, MI 48134
Bellagio Nail and Spa
23388 Allen Rd, Woodhaven, MI 48183
Data provided by Google Maps
๐Location
19125 West Rd, Woodhaven, MI 48183
View on Google MapsโQuick Contact
๐Today's Hours
Monday: 9:00โฏAMโโโ8:00โฏPM
โ Currently Closed
Own Daybreak Salon & Spa?
Claim your listing to get featured placement, add photos, display your services, and attract more customers.
- โGet top placement in search results
- โ"Featured" badge to stand out
- โAdd photos, services & booking link
- โMonthly analytics on views & clicks
Visiting a salon? ๐
Try 1000+ designs virtually!






























