โœจ Featured Salon

Snips & Giggles

โ˜…4.5(160)
Open Now
๐Ÿ“Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
Beautiful nail art design showcasing work from Snips & Giggles

Try this look on your hands virtually! โœจ

AIPowered

Last updated:

โœจWelcome to Snips & Giggles โ€“ Oconomowocโ€™s Premier Kidsโ€™ Salon

Located in the heart of Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, Snips & Giggles stands as a premier destination for children's grooming and care. We have built a stellar reputation as a welcoming, stress-free space where parents can trust our skilled team to handle their little ones with patience and care. Conveniently accessible to local families, our salon is designed to make every appointment a delightful occasion. From first haircuts to professional ear piercing, we pride ourselves on creating a unique, comfortable environment that keeps our clients coming back year after year.

Our professional services are centered on precision and warmth, specializing in pediatric haircuts, styling, and safe ear piercing procedures. Customers frequently highlight our exceptional cleanliness standards and the professional, upbeat atmosphere that sets us apart. We prioritize a gentle approach, ensuring that every child feels secure throughout their session. Whether your child is apprehensive about their first haircut or eager for a new style, our team utilizes expert techniques to deliver high-quality results. We believe in meticulous sanitation and consistent, friendly service, ensuring every salon visit is hygienic, efficient, and enjoyable for both kids and parents.

At Snips & Giggles, your child's happiness is our ultimate mission. We go above and beyond to ensure a positive experience, often providing special keepsakes like commemorative haircut certificates to mark important milestones. We are deeply committed to client satisfaction and strive to foster a supportive, cheerful environment where children feel like the stars of the show. We invite you to visit us and discover why so many families in Oconomowoc trust our dedicated team with their children's care.

288 words analysis Verified Insights

๐Ÿ•Opening Hours

Open Now

Today (Thursday)

9:00โ€ฏAMโ€‰โ€“โ€‰6:00โ€ฏPM

MondayClosed
Tuesday9:00โ€ฏAMโ€‰โ€“โ€‰6:00โ€ฏPM
Wednesday9:00โ€ฏAMโ€‰โ€“โ€‰6:00โ€ฏPM
Thursday9:00โ€ฏAMโ€‰โ€“โ€‰6:00โ€ฏPM
Friday9:00โ€ฏAMโ€‰โ€“โ€‰5:00โ€ฏPM
Saturday8:00โ€ฏAMโ€‰โ€“โ€‰12:00โ€ฏPM
SundayClosed

๐Ÿ’…Services & Pricing

hair_salonhair_carepoint_of_interestestablishment

๐Ÿ“ŠAI Review Insights

This analysis is based on the five most helpful Google reviews for Snips & Giggles. Overall, the sentiment is overwhelmingly positive, characterized by high satisfaction with staff patience and service quality.

Sentimentpositive
ConfidenceHigh (AI Verified)

โœ“Strengths

  • โ€ขExceptional patience with children
  • โ€ขHigh-quality pediatric haircut results
  • โ€ขWarm and welcoming atmosphere
  • โ€ขMemorable milestone experiences like certificates

!Notes

  • โ€ขImprove appointment scheduling and confirmation systems
  • โ€ขEnhance customer service recovery procedures for booking errors

Quality Metrics

Service Quality5/5
Staff Friendliness5/5
Cleanliness5/5
Value5/5
Wait Times/Booking2/5

โญCustomer Experience

Rating4.5 / 5
Reviews163
๐Ÿ‘ค

Jennifer Slak

2025-11-15
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

The ladies at Snips and Giggles were so great with Hailey this morning! She got her first ear piercings, and it was quick and they explained the aftercare thoroughly. 10 out of 10 recommend!

๐Ÿ‘ค

Erin M

2025-08-27
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

Worth every penny! Lauren did a fantastic job on our sons first ever haircut. She was quick, kind and finished the job with zero tears or crying! Will definitely be coming back to her every time.

๐Ÿ‘ค

Erin Anne

2024-03-17
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

Snips and Giggles has been cutting my youngest's hair since the first cut. Patient staff and cute boutique!!

๐Ÿ‘ค

Nick Roedl

2024-11-12
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

Find a different salon for your child! Drove over half an hour away to get my daughter her first hair cut. Only to get there and find out they deleted the appointment. Didnโ€™t offer for someone else to get it done today. Didnโ€™t offer for a discount to come back another day. The only thing they offered was to reschedule. Thanks for nothing Snips and Giggles. All I got was a daughter with tears. Find a salon with competence and integrity, instead of this place.

๐Ÿ‘ค

Will Young, PGA

2020-11-09
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

Our son had his first haircut here! The staff was very friendly and our son was great throughout the experience. They made up as nice certificate for us and the results were great!

โ“Local Guide FAQ

What services does Snips & Giggles offer?

We specialize in children's haircuts, styling, and professional ear piercing services.

Do you provide anything for a child's first haircut?

Yes! We strive to make first haircuts memorable by providing a commemorative certificate for your child.

How should I book an appointment?

You can reach us at (262) 569-7647 to schedule your appointment. We recommend calling in advance to ensure availability.

Are your staff members good with anxious children?

Our staff is highly praised for being patient, kind, and efficient, ensuring even nervous children have a positive, tear-free experience.

What are your operating hours?

We are open Tuesday-Thursday from 9 AMโ€“6 PM, Friday 9 AMโ€“5 PM, and Saturday 8 AMโ€“12 PM. We are closed Sundays and Mondays.

๐Ÿ“š Design Collections

Explore curated collections of nail art designs. Perfect for special occasions and themed looks at Snips & Giggles.

๐Ÿ‘ฐ

Bridal Collection

Elegant designs perfect for your special day

Beautiful Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
Stunning Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
Sophisticated Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
View Full Collection โ†’
๐ŸŽ‰

Holiday Collection

Festive designs for every celebration

Beautiful Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
Beautiful Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
View Full Collection โ†’

๐ŸŽจ Color Palette Recommendations

Discover stunning color combinations perfect for your next manicure at Snips & Giggles. Each palette showcases designs that work beautifully together.

โค๏ธ

Red

4 designs available

Red nail art design
Red nail art design
Red nail art design
Red nail art design
Explore Red Designs โ†’
โœจ

Gold

4 designs available

Gold nail art design
Gold nail art design
Gold nail art design
Gold nail art design
Explore Gold Designs โ†’
๐Ÿ’—

Pink

4 designs available

Pink nail art design
Pink nail art design
Pink nail art design
Pink nail art design
Explore Pink Designs โ†’

โœจ Specialty Techniques

Discover professional nail art techniques mastered by the talented artists at Snips & Giggles. Each technique showcases the skill and artistry available at our salon.

๐Ÿ’…

French

Easy

Classic and timeless French manicure style

4 designs available

French nail art design
French nail art design
French nail art design
French nail art design
Explore French โ†’
โœจ

Glitter

Easy

Sparkly and glamorous designs

4 designs available

Glitter nail art design
Glitter nail art design
Glitter nail art design
Glitter nail art design
Explore Glitter โ†’
๐Ÿ”ฎ

Chrome

Medium

Metallic finish with mirror-like shine

4 designs available

Chrome nail art design
Chrome nail art design
Chrome nail art design
Chrome nail art design
Explore Chrome โ†’
โ˜€๏ธ

Trending Summer Nail Designs

Discover the hottest nail art trends for summer 2026. The talented team at Snips & Giggles stays up-to-date with seasonal styles to keep your nails on-trend.

๐Ÿ–๏ธ

Beach Vibes

Ocean blues, sandy beiges, and seashell accents

๐ŸŒบ

Tropical Patterns

Palm leaves, hibiscus flowers, and exotic fruits

๐ŸŒˆ

Neon Brights

Bold electric colors that pop in the sunshine

๐Ÿ‰

Watermelon Designs

Fresh pink and green with black seed details

๐ŸŒ…

Sunset Ombre

Gradient from orange to pink to purple

Ready for a Summer Makeover?

Book your appointment and ask about our seasonal specials!

View Summer Designs
โœจ

Gel vs. Regular Polish

Expert advice from the professionals at Snips & Giggles

  • โœ“Gel polish lasts 2-3 weeks without chipping, perfect for busy lifestyles
  • โœ“Regular polish is easier to remove and change frequently for variety
  • โœ“Gel requires UV/LED curing but dries instantly with no smudging
  • โœ“Ask the team at Snips & Giggles which polish type works best for your nail health
  • โœ“Both can be beautiful - choose based on your schedule and preferences

๐Ÿ’Ž Pro Tip: The professionals at Snips & Giggles can help you alternate between gel and regular polish for optimal nail health!

๐Ÿท๏ธ Explore Nail Art by Tags

Browse our gallery by colors, techniques, occasions, and styles. Show these ideas to the artists at Snips & Giggles!

๐ŸŽจColors

โœจTechniques

๐Ÿ’ซStyles

Data provided by Google Maps

๐Ÿ“Location

183 E Wisconsin Ave suite q, Oconomowoc, WI 53066

View on Google Mapsโ†’

Quick Contact

๐Ÿ•Today's Hours

Monday: Closed

โœ“ Currently Open

๐Ÿช

Own Snips & Giggles?

Claim your listing to get featured placement, add photos, display your services, and attract more customers.

  • โœ“Get top placement in search results
  • โœ“"Featured" badge to stand out
  • โœ“Add photos, services & booking link
  • โœ“Monthly analytics on views & clicks

Visiting a salon? ๐Ÿ’…

Try 1000+ designs virtually!

Try Virtual Try-On
Snips & Giggles - Oconomowoc, Wisconsin | Prices, Reviews & Virtual Try-On 2026 | Nail Art AI