Skip to content
๐Ÿ’ผ Nail tech? The full bundle โ€” $9.50 with NAIL50 โ†’
โœจ Featured Salon

Rainbow Spa Nails

โ˜…4.6(163)
๐Ÿ“Round Lake, Illinois
Beautiful nail art design showcasing work from Rainbow Spa Nails

Try this look on your hands virtually! โœจ

AIPowered

Welcome to Rainbow Spa Nails: Your Premier Nail Destination in Fox Lake

Welcome to Rainbow Spa Nails, the premier destination for high-quality nail care in the heart of Fox Lake, Illinois. We pride ourselves on being more than just a salon; we are a community-focused sanctuary where beauty meets relaxation. Conveniently located to serve our local residents, our salon has earned a stellar reputation for excellence, warmth, and consistency. Whether you are a long-time regular or a first-time guest, our team is dedicated to providing an inviting atmosphere where you can unwind and leave feeling rejuvenated and confident.

Nail Art AI picks

Shop the salon look

View all

As an Amazon Associate, Nail Art AI earns from qualifying purchases. This comes at no additional cost to you.

๐Ÿ•Opening Hours

๐Ÿ“ŠAI Review Insights

These insights are based on 164 Google reviews that highlight consistent excellence. Clients frequently praise the salon for its welcoming atmosphere and the technical proficiency of the staff.

Sentimentpositive
ConfidenceHigh (AI Verified)

โœ“Strengths

  • โ€ขExceptional staff patience and friendliness
  • โ€ขHigh attention to detail and customization
  • โ€ขImmaculately clean environment
  • โ€ขConsistent quality across different technicians

!Notes

  • โ€ขNo significant areas for improvement identified based on current top-rated feedback

Quality Metrics

Service Quality5/5
Staff Friendliness5/5
Cleanliness5/5
Expertise5/5

โญCustomer Experience

Rating4.6 / 5
Reviews164
๐Ÿ‘ค

R P

2025-11-01
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

These ladies are top notch at skill and also make you feel like theyโ€™ve know you forever! You wonโ€™t go wrong with anyone you get. Clean, kind and long lasting nails!

๐Ÿ‘ค

Michelle Zavala

2024-09-28
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

Kim and Bopha did an amazing job on our nails! My mom loves her French tip nails that Bopha did and Kim made sure I liked the color and design, took her time with the detail.

๐Ÿ‘ค

Stephanie Beeman

2021-08-10
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

I love this place so much. Hannah does a wonderful job every time. They also have other very great techs. I will never go to a different nail place ever again.

๐Ÿ‘ค

Maurina Ruff

2025-05-29
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

Shout out to Faith who did a great job on my nails and handling my C+ customer behavior lol. I changed my mind about what I wanted and she willingly restarted on a few nails. Then I had a cough attack, delaying the process even more, and she got me water and made sure I was okay. Faith keep going and never give up lol with a name like Faith, how could you!? I love the atmosphere of this salon and the ladies that work there.

๐Ÿ‘ค

Ashley Benson

2022-05-20
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…

Last year 2021 I started getting my nails done and the first place I walked into was Rainbow Spa and I will be a dedicated customer forever! These women work so hard everyday and they all care about you and make sure every service is done to perfection. Kim is one of the most hard working women Iโ€™ve ever met, and she makes me so warm hearted to see no matter what she will take care of her customers. Everyone here is amazing and almost everyone I have gotten service from and Iโ€™ve never been disappointed. These women are a gift to have and I appreciate all they do for all the customers! Make sure you tip these girls good they deserve it! Love all you guys thank you for making me feel better about myselfโค๏ธ

โ“Local Guide FAQ

What services does Rainbow Spa Nails offer?

We offer a full range of services including professional manicures, pedicures, custom nail art, and high-quality acrylic applications.

Do I need an appointment for a service?

While we welcome walk-ins when availability permits, we highly recommend booking an appointment to ensure you can see your preferred nail technician at your desired time.

How does the salon ensure client hygiene and cleanliness?

We maintain strict sanitization protocols, ensuring all tools are thoroughly cleaned and stations are prepared for every guest to provide a safe and healthy experience.

Are the nail technicians accommodating to design changes?

Absolutely. Our staff is highly professional and patient, willing to restart or adjust designs to ensure you are 100% happy with your final look.

What are your operating hours?

We are open Tuesday-Friday 10:00 AMโ€“7:30 PM, Saturday 9:00 AMโ€“6:00 PM, and Sunday 10:00 AMโ€“4:00 PM. We are closed on Mondays.

โญSimilar Quality Salons in Illinois

Other highly-rated salons you might like

๐Ÿ“š Design Collections

Explore curated collections of nail art designs. Perfect for special occasions and themed looks at Rainbow Spa Nails.

๐Ÿ‘ฐ

Bridal Collection

Elegant designs perfect for your special day

Beautiful Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
Stunning Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
Sophisticated Photo-real Salon Wedding Nails
View Full Collection โ†’
๐ŸŽ‰

Holiday Collection

Festive designs for every celebration

Beautiful Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
Beautiful Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Holiday Nails
View Full Collection โ†’

๐ŸŽจ Color Palette Recommendations

Discover stunning color combinations perfect for your next manicure at Rainbow Spa Nails. Each palette showcases designs that work beautifully together.

โค๏ธ

Red

4 designs available

Red nail art design
Red nail art design
Red nail art design
Red nail art design
Explore Red Designs โ†’
โœจ

Gold

4 designs available

Gold nail art design
Gold nail art design
Gold nail art design
Gold nail art design
Explore Gold Designs โ†’
๐Ÿ’—

Pink

4 designs available

Pink nail art design
Pink nail art design
Pink nail art design
Pink nail art design
Explore Pink Designs โ†’

โœจ Specialty Techniques

Discover professional nail art techniques mastered by the talented artists at Rainbow Spa Nails. Each technique showcases the skill and artistry available at our salon.

๐Ÿ’…

French

Easy

Classic and timeless French manicure style

4 designs available

French nail art design
French nail art design
French nail art design
French nail art design
Explore French โ†’
โœจ

Glitter

Easy

Sparkly and glamorous designs

4 designs available

Glitter nail art design
Glitter nail art design
Glitter nail art design
Glitter nail art design
Explore Glitter โ†’
๐Ÿ”ฎ

Chrome

Medium

Metallic finish with mirror-like shine

4 designs available

Chrome nail art design
Chrome nail art design
Chrome nail art design
Chrome nail art design
Explore Chrome โ†’
๐Ÿ‚

Trending Fall Nail Designs

Discover the hottest nail art trends for fall 2026. The talented team at Rainbow Spa Nails stays up-to-date with seasonal styles to keep your nails on-trend.

๐Ÿ

Autumn Leaves

Warm oranges, reds, and yellows with leaf motifs

๐ŸŽƒ

Pumpkin Spice Colors

Burnt orange, cinnamon brown, and cream tones

๐Ÿงก

Plaid Patterns

Cozy flannel-inspired designs in fall colors

๐Ÿท

Burgundy & Gold

Deep wine red with metallic gold accents

๐ŸŒ•

Harvest Moon

Warm metallic copper and bronze finishes

Ready for a Fall Makeover?

Book your appointment and ask about our seasonal specials!

View Fall Designs
โœจ

Gel vs. Regular Polish

Expert advice from the professionals at Rainbow Spa Nails

  • โœ“Gel polish lasts 2-3 weeks without chipping, perfect for busy lifestyles
  • โœ“Regular polish is easier to remove and change frequently for variety
  • โœ“Gel requires UV/LED curing but dries instantly with no smudging
  • โœ“Ask the team at Rainbow Spa Nails which polish type works best for your nail health
  • โœ“Both can be beautiful - choose based on your schedule and preferences

๐Ÿ’Ž Pro Tip: The professionals at Rainbow Spa Nails can help you alternate between gel and regular polish for optimal nail health!

๐Ÿท๏ธ Explore Nail Art by Tags

Browse our gallery by colors, techniques, occasions, and styles. Show these ideas to the artists at Rainbow Spa Nails!

๐ŸŽจColors

โœจTechniques

๐Ÿ’ซStyles

Data provided by Google Maps

๐Ÿ“Location

1833 S Cedar Lake Rd, Round Lake, IL 60073

View on Google Mapsโ†’

Quick Contact

๐Ÿช

Own Rainbow Spa Nails?

Claim your listing to get featured placement, add photos, display your services, and attract more customers.

  • โœ“Get top placement in search results
  • โœ“"Featured" badge to stand out
  • โœ“Add photos, services & booking link
  • โœ“Monthly analytics on views & clicks

Visiting a salon? ๐Ÿ’…

Try 1000+ designs virtually!

Try Virtual Try-On