Lonnie Nail Spa
Try this look on your hands virtually! โจ
Experience Exceptional Nail Care at Lonnie Nail Spa in Alton, IL
Lonnie Nail Spa, nestled conveniently in Alton, Illinois, is a cherished local destination dedicated to exceptional nail care and relaxation. For years, we've prided ourselves on creating a unique salon experience where beauty meets comfort. Our reputation, built on a foundation of skilled technicians and a welcoming ambiance, makes us a favored choice for those seeking quality manicures, pedicures, and beyond. We are committed to ensuring every visit leaves you feeling refreshed and beautifully pampered, right in the heart of Alton.
Nail Art AI picks
Shop the salon look
As an Amazon Associate, Nail Art AI earns from qualifying purchases. This comes at no additional cost to you.
๐Opening Hours
๐AI Review Insights
This analysis is based on five featured Google reviews for Lonnie Nail Spa, reflecting a highly polarized customer experience. While some clients express profound satisfaction with specific technicians and overall professionalism, others report significant disappointment regarding service quality and resolution of issues.
โStrengths
- โขHighly skilled specific technicians (e.g., Lucy) providing excellent results.
- โขAbility to deliver professional and satisfying experiences (for some clients).
- โขEffective pedicure services, particularly noted for comfort and health benefits.
- โขEstablished presence and a base of loyal customers over many years.
!Notes
- โขEnsure consistency in nail application quality and finish across all technicians.
- โขImprove communication to actively listen to and respect customer preferences for nail shape and style.
- โขEstablish a clearer and more effective process for addressing and resolving customer complaints about service quality.
- โขStandardize professionalism and client-centric approach across all staff members to prevent dismissive interactions.
Quality Metrics
โญCustomer Experience
Jessie Jay
2025-06-16I will never be going back. I went here because I have never been here before and my original spot was closed. I asked for square shaped, she told me it would not look good. She tried to do almond and i do not like almond so we settled on coffin. It should not matter what she thinks would look good because of my wide nail ned. But seeing how bad they turned out with coffin, she probably would have made squared even worse. They look like a child could have done them, gel coffin. Very lumpy, the color is not covering my whole nail. The coffin slants are huge on some sides and smaller on the other. For this being my first time, i have no hope on future sets. Im pretty sure it was the owner who did them too. Highly disappointed for the price i paid with just basic color. She also pushed to do chrome and i think to cover her mishaps and raise the price. Her words โmake it look good.โ $110 for a basic pedicure & simple nails. NEVER AGAIN. DO NOT GO HERE.
allie meador
2025-08-15Iโm not sure how the lady let me leave looking like thisโฆ also I told her to fix it and when she did made it worse.
Judith
2024-06-22I LOVE my nails. I have been going to Lucy. She is amazing!!! I have been going to Lonnieโs nail salon. For years, EVERYONE is professional and I would recommend. Each and everyone of them are masters of there trade.
anna hendricks
2023-08-23I usually have a really good experience there but this time my nails look terrible and they didnโt do anything about it. I asked for dip nails and I received dip powder with gel overlay, but the gel is literally on my skin! Itโs so unfortunate because Iโm probably never going back there.
Don Lankford
2025-07-31Its been 20yrs since I visited Lonnie's, glad I did, ๐ dr recommend it since i'm on my feet all day... they feel great . Thanks ๐
โLocal Guide FAQ
What services does Lonnie Nail Spa offer?
We provide a full range of professional nail care services, including classic manicures, deluxe pedicures, dip powder nails, gel overlays, nail art, and more. Our team is skilled in various techniques to achieve your desired look.
How much do your services cost?
Our pricing varies depending on the specific service and any additional enhancements. We strive to offer competitive rates for quality nail care in Alton. For detailed pricing, please call us directly or inquire during your visit.
Do I need an appointment, or do you accept walk-ins?
While we happily welcome walk-ins, we highly recommend scheduling an appointment, especially for specific technicians or during peak hours, to minimize wait times and ensure you receive your preferred service without delay.
What are your hours of operation?
Lonnie Nail Spa is open Tuesday through Saturday from 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM, and on Sundays from 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM. We are closed on Mondays.
How do you ensure cleanliness and hygiene?
Maintaining a clean and hygienic environment is a top priority at Lonnie Nail Spa. We adhere to strict sanitation protocols, sterilizing tools and equipment between clients and ensuring our workstations are clean and tidy.
Do you have technicians specializing in specific nail services or styles?
Yes, our salon is home to a team of talented technicians, many of whom are highly skilled in various specializations, from intricate nail art to advanced techniques like dip powders and gel applications. Clients often praise specific technicians for their exceptional work, such as Lucy, who is known for her amazing results.
๐บ๏ธExplore Salons in Other Illinois Cities
Find nail salons in major cities across Illinois
โญSimilar Quality Salons in Illinois
Other highly-rated salons you might like
๐Top-Rated Salons in Illinois
The best-reviewed nail salons across the state
Lamint
Chicago
Premier Nails โ Nail Salon Downtown Chicago
Chicago
Black Cherry Nail Parlor
Bedford Park
Warm & Fuzzy Nails
Chicago
J&A HOUSE OF BEAUTY
Joliet
Veggie Cat Nail Lab | Best Gel Nail Services | Professional Chrome Nails | Nail Art Experts
Chicago
Dangina Studio
Aurora
KissNailBar
Aurora
๐ Nail Art Design Inspiration
Get inspired by these stunning nail art designs! Show these to the talented artists at Lonnie Nail Spa to recreate your perfect look.
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronSophisticated Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronGorgeous Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronStunning Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronPhoto-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronStunning Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronFestive Halloween Orange Black Cats White Halloween Nails
HalloweenSophisticated Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
ChevronLove these designs? Browse thousands more in our gallery!
๐ Design Collections
Explore curated collections of nail art designs. Perfect for special occasions and themed looks at Lonnie Nail Spa.
๐จ Color Palette Recommendations
Discover stunning color combinations perfect for your next manicure at Lonnie Nail Spa. Each palette showcases designs that work beautifully together.
โจ Specialty Techniques
Discover professional nail art techniques mastered by the talented artists at Lonnie Nail Spa. Each technique showcases the skill and artistry available at our salon.
Trending Fall Nail Designs
Discover the hottest nail art trends for fall 2026. The talented team at Lonnie Nail Spa stays up-to-date with seasonal styles to keep your nails on-trend.
Autumn Leaves
Warm oranges, reds, and yellows with leaf motifs
Pumpkin Spice Colors
Burnt orange, cinnamon brown, and cream tones
Plaid Patterns
Cozy flannel-inspired designs in fall colors
Burgundy & Gold
Deep wine red with metallic gold accents
Harvest Moon
Warm metallic copper and bronze finishes
Ready for a Fall Makeover?
Book your appointment and ask about our seasonal specials!
Gel vs. Regular Polish
Expert advice from the professionals at Lonnie Nail Spa
- โGel polish lasts 2-3 weeks without chipping, perfect for busy lifestyles
- โRegular polish is easier to remove and change frequently for variety
- โGel requires UV/LED curing but dries instantly with no smudging
- โAsk the team at Lonnie Nail Spa which polish type works best for your nail health
- โBoth can be beautiful - choose based on your schedule and preferences
๐ Pro Tip: The professionals at Lonnie Nail Spa can help you alternate between gel and regular polish for optimal nail health!
๐ท๏ธ Explore Nail Art by Tags
Browse our gallery by colors, techniques, occasions, and styles. Show these ideas to the artists at Lonnie Nail Spa!
Other Salons in Alton
Data provided by Google Maps
๐Location
2510 State St A, Alton, IL 62002
View on Google MapsโQuick Contact
Phone
(618) 467-8270
Rating
4.2 (172 reviews)
At-home edit
Salon essentials
Own Lonnie Nail Spa?
Claim your listing to get featured placement, add photos, display your services, and attract more customers.
- โGet top placement in search results
- โ"Featured" badge to stand out
- โAdd photos, services & booking link
- โMonthly analytics on views & clicks
Visiting a salon? ๐
Try 1000+ designs virtually!


















































