Chocolate Spa & Nail
Try this look on your hands virtually! ✨
Last updated:
✨About Chocolate Spa & Nail
Chocolate Spa & Nail is a beloved destination for exceptional nail care conveniently located in the vibrant heart of New Haven, Connecticut. We pride ourselves on creating a serene escape where clients can relax and revitalize their hands and feet. With a strong commitment to quality and customer satisfaction, our reputation is built on delivering professional service and a welcoming atmosphere that transforms every visit into a pampering experience, making us a trusted choice for beauty and relaxation in the community.
Our comprehensive menu of services at Chocolate Spa & Nail includes classic manicures and pedicures, luxurious gel applications, and specialized treatments designed to nourish and beautify. We approach nail care with meticulous attention to detail, emphasizing both aesthetic appeal and nail health. Guests consistently commend our dedication to a "very clean" environment and the "professionalism" of our skilled technicians. Many appreciate the "lovely and relaxing environment" we cultivate, ensuring a tranquil retreat from the everyday hustle. Specific highlights include soothing back massages with manicures and highly effective callus remover treatments.
At Chocolate Spa & Nail, your comfort and satisfaction are our utmost priority. From the moment you step through our doors, you can expect a courteous welcome and a service tailored to your needs. We are dedicated to ensuring a truly relaxing and rewarding experience, leaving you feeling refreshed, polished, and delighted with your beautiful nails.
274 words analysis Verified Insights
🕐Opening Hours
Open NowToday (Thursday)
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
📊AI Review Insights
Based on Google's featured reviews, Chocolate Spa & Nail receives mixed feedback, highlighting both exceptional experiences with specific technicians and services, alongside significant areas for improvement regarding service consistency, customer communication, and appointment management.
✓Strengths
- •Clean and relaxing salon environment.
- •Highly skilled and gentle technicians (e.g., Mia, Aria) are capable of providing excellent service when not rushed.
- •Effective specialized treatments, such as callus remover and back massages.
- •Can offer prompt service during less busy periods.
!Notes
- •Ensure consistent service quality across all appointments and avoid rushed treatments.
- •Improve appointment management to honor scheduled bookings, even with walk-ins.
- •Enhance communication with clients, addressing specific requests, concerns, and color matching proactively.
- •Maintain a high level of professionalism and courteousness from all staff members, including management.
Quality Metrics
⭐Customer Experience
jelena benak
2025-04-14I love going here to get my nails done. Mia is great and so gentle on my sensitive toenails. I love the back massage after getting a manicure too so relaxing 😌
Omuni Barnes
2025-07-27The service is not what it used to be!! I was somewhat disappointed this time around, as I feel like the service was rushed and incomplete. I had to request basic things to be done and reiterate multiple times. The color didn’t match what I picked, but I was wrong because I was not seeing it right. OK! They of course spoke in a foreign language when frustrated by my requests. Overall, no bad but not the best and definitely not what they had been known for when they first started.
Amelia Carmichael
2024-08-23Got here shortly after opening No line No wait of Friday!!! They have plenty of chairs and hands on deck… Very clean and courteous. She (Aria) 😊was very efficient, took her time…Professional… It’s a lovely and relaxing environment… And that $10 Callus remover is the #Truth
kimya hunter
2025-09-13My daughter and I had appointments to get pedicures . I travel a good distance to get to the spa. And once we got there we were told that they couldn’t service us because they had 6 walk ins I told the woman that I just can’t afford to waste my gas and time but she didn’t care SMH I DEFINITELY won’t be BACK and I DONT recommend this place unless you want to waste your GAS and TIME.
Shelly Johnson
2024-05-07Horrible! Don’t go there. The person that was doing my pedicure ( gel pedicure) rush through It within 10mins. I was even done before the person that was there before me and she was getting a regular pedicure. Someone came in after me and the owner was rushing the worker. I hardly felt the water on my feet. She didn’t clean under the nails nor The cuticles nothing. She then proceed to do my gel polish so sloppy. That is when I spoke up to ask why are you rushing. I understand someone is waiting on you but I’m spending my money too. She ask do I want to take them off I said yes. So she drill filed the color off and I left and went up the street to MK nails. And what a difference! There is a Hispanic lady there that did and excellent job. I’m so happy I spoke up for myself because I would have been so upset on my cruise because my feet looks like my toddler did them.
❓Local Guide FAQ
What services does Chocolate Spa & Nail offer?
We offer a full range of nail services, including classic manicures and pedicures, luxurious gel manicures and pedicures, and specialized treatments like our popular callus remover and relaxing back massages with manicures.
Do I need an appointment, or do you accept walk-ins?
While we welcome walk-ins, we highly recommend booking an appointment, especially if you're traveling a distance or visiting during peak hours. This helps us ensure you receive timely service and avoid potential wait times.
What are your cleanliness and hygiene standards?
We are committed to maintaining a "very clean" and hygienic environment. Our salon is regularly cleaned, and we follow strict sanitation protocols for all tools and stations to ensure your safety and comfort.
What if I have a specific request or concern during my service?
Your satisfaction is important to us. Please communicate any specific preferences, concerns about your service, or expectations directly to your technician or our front desk staff immediately. We strive to address all feedback promptly to ensure a positive experience.
Are there any particular services or technicians you would recommend?
Our team includes talented technicians like Mia, who is praised for her gentle touch on sensitive toenails, and Aria, noted for her efficiency and thoroughness. Customers also rave about our effective callus remover and the relaxing back massage included with manicures.
How does Chocolate Spa & Nail ensure a relaxing atmosphere?
We cultivate a "lovely and relaxing environment" designed for your comfort. Our goal is to provide a peaceful escape where you can unwind while receiving top-quality nail care, ensuring a tranquil experience from start to finish.
🗺️Explore Salons in Other Connecticut Cities
Find nail salons in major cities across Connecticut
⭐Similar Quality Salons in Connecticut
Other highly-rated salons you might like
Honey Nail & Beauty Studio
New Haven, Connecticut
Ceci's Nails & Spa
New Haven, Connecticut
Hanna’s Nail Spa, LLC
New Haven, Connecticut
Professional Studio by Armi former Nail Care
New Haven, Connecticut
Quartz nails salon
New Haven, Connecticut
MK Nail Spa
New Haven, Connecticut
🏆Top-Rated Salons in Connecticut
The best-reviewed nail salons across the state
💅 Nail Art Design Inspiration
Get inspired by these stunning nail art designs! Show these to the talented artists at Chocolate Spa & Nail to recreate your perfect look.
Beautiful Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
Blue Watercolor White Swirls Blue Nails
French Cobalt Blue Chrome Blue Nails
Navy Blue Gold Foil Blue Nails
Blue Glazed Donut Glossy Blue Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
Beautiful Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
Beautiful Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
Love these designs? Browse thousands more in our gallery!
📚 Design Collections
Explore curated collections of nail art designs. Perfect for special occasions and themed looks at Chocolate Spa & Nail.
🎨 Color Palette Recommendations
Discover stunning color combinations perfect for your next manicure at Chocolate Spa & Nail. Each palette showcases designs that work beautifully together.
✨ Specialty Techniques
Discover professional nail art techniques mastered by the talented artists at Chocolate Spa & Nail. Each technique showcases the skill and artistry available at our salon.
Trending Summer Nail Designs
Discover the hottest nail art trends for summer 2026. The talented team at Chocolate Spa & Nail stays up-to-date with seasonal styles to keep your nails on-trend.
Beach Vibes
Ocean blues, sandy beiges, and seashell accents
Tropical Patterns
Palm leaves, hibiscus flowers, and exotic fruits
Neon Brights
Bold electric colors that pop in the sunshine
Watermelon Designs
Fresh pink and green with black seed details
Sunset Ombre
Gradient from orange to pink to purple
Ready for a Summer Makeover?
Book your appointment and ask about our seasonal specials!
Make Your Manicure Last Longer
Expert advice from the professionals at Chocolate Spa & Nail
- ✓Apply a fresh top coat every 2-3 days to seal and protect your polish
- ✓Wear rubber gloves when doing dishes, cleaning, or using harsh chemicals
- ✓Keep your nails and cuticles moisturized with cuticle oil daily
- ✓Ask the professionals at Chocolate Spa & Nail about their recommended aftercare products
- ✓File nails in one direction only to prevent splitting and peeling
💎 Pro Tip: The nail technicians at Chocolate Spa & Nail can show you proper aftercare techniques to make your manicure last 2-3 weeks!
🏷️ Explore Nail Art by Tags
Browse our gallery by colors, techniques, occasions, and styles. Show these ideas to the artists at Chocolate Spa & Nail!
Other Salons in New Haven
Data provided by Google Maps
📍Location
59 Amity Rd, New Haven, CT 06515
View on Google Maps→Quick Contact
Phone
(203) 389-5551
Rating
3.8 (149 reviews)
🕐Today's Hours
Monday: 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
✓ Currently Open
Own Chocolate Spa & Nail?
Claim your listing to get featured placement, add photos, display your services, and attract more customers.
- ✓Get top placement in search results
- ✓"Featured" badge to stand out
- ✓Add photos, services & booking link
- ✓Monthly analytics on views & clicks
Visiting a salon? 💅
Try 1000+ designs virtually!






























