Magic Nails and Spa
Try this look on your hands virtually! โจ
Last updated:
โจAbout Magic Nails and Spa
Conveniently located in the heart of Golden, Colorado, Magic Nails and Spa has established itself as the go-to destination for premium nail care in the community. Boasting an impressive 4.5-star reputation built upon hundreds of satisfied local clients, our salon offers a perfect blend of professional artistry and relaxing pampering. Whether you are a long-time Golden resident or a visitor exploring our beautiful mountain backdrop, you will find a warm, inviting oasis where your beauty and comfort are always the top priorities.
Our highly skilled team, featuring renowned nail technicians like May and Katie, specializes in a comprehensive range of services from classic manicures and pedicures to intricate, custom nail art. We pride ourselves on our meticulous approach to nail shaping, detailed care, and the unique ability to accurately replicate complex nail inspiration photos. By using top-quality products in a pristine, hygienic environment, we ensure that every set of acrylics, gel polishes, or custom designs looks stunning and lasts. We focus on taking our time with each client, guaranteeing that you never feel rushed and that every detail aligns with your personal style.
At Magic Nails and Spa, we believe a trip to the salon should be a delightful escape. Our friendly, attentive staff goes above and beyond to provide a genuinely welcoming, family-friendly atmosphere where even kids feel cared for. From the moment you step through our doors, you can expect unmatched customer service, exceptional professionalism, and a true commitment to your satisfaction. Discover why so many in Golden consider us their forever nail home.
259 words analysis Verified Insights
๐Opening Hours
Open NowToday (Thursday)
9:30โฏAMโโโ7:00โฏPM
๐ Services & Pricing
๐AI Review Insights
Based on the most helpful featured Google reviews, Magic Nails and Spa consistently delights clients with its skilled staff and personalized care. Customers frequently highlight the warm, friendly atmosphere and praise individual technicians for their exceptional patience and artistry. With an overall rating of 4.5 stars across 247 reviews, it stands out as a top-rated salon in Golden, Colorado.
โStrengths
- โขExceptional nail art replication and custom styling.
- โขMeticulous nail shaping and high attention to detail.
- โขIncredibly warm, welcoming, and kid-friendly environment.
- โขDedicated staff (like May and Katie) with a loyal, long-term clientele.
!Notes
- โขNo major complaints or areas of improvement mentioned in the featured reviews.
Quality Metrics
โญCustomer Experience
Jessica Dorcey
2025-11-09Had a great experience with Katie!! It was my and my mom's first time in and her nails look great and I love my polka dots! Everyone was very nice and did a great job shaping our nails. Will absolutely come back
Viktoria Villa18
2025-10-22I came in from another nail salon disappointed with he art style, rushed and nothing like I requested. May saved my nails and did BETTER. She took her time, actually designed them how I wanted. It hard to find someone talented now a days! Luckily I found my new nail tech!! ๐ซถ๐ฝ
gail skogen
2025-10-27May is absolutely the best! Iโve been going to her for several years, and my nails are always perfect. She takes her time, pays attention to every detail, and truly cares about her customers. Not only is her work consistently incredible, but sheโs also one of the sweetest, most genuine people youโll ever meet. Tonight I saw her handle a tough situation with so much professionalism and grace. It was after 5 p.m., the salon was busy with customers who had scheduled appointments, and several walk-ins came in all at once. May kindly explained to one walk-in that she could try to fit her in, but it would be at least an hour wait. Unfortunately, the customer became upset when others with appointments were taken first and left angrily, threatening to post a bad review. I just want to say โ May did absolutely nothing wrong. She was calm, honest, and considerate, even under pressure. She always goes above and beyond for her clients, and I canโt recommend her enough.
Saray Brunette
2025-09-10May is genuinely the best nail tech I have ever had. She went above and beyond for me and was able to exactly replicate a nail inspo that I brought, and they are just so gorgeous. I am now and forever getting my nails done here!!!!
Christi Witt
2025-10-27May, honey you are simply amazing!!! You do the work of 10 people and are so kind and fair. Heart of Gold!!! I would recommend you to anyone. This place is an 11 out if 10!!! Kind to my kiddo and for that I am so grateful. I will never go anywhere else. My nails were done beautifully!!! This place and the people are skillful and talented. From feet to hands. If you have feet issues...this is the place to go. And they are open later on Sunday than most...huge plus!!! Go, you won't be disappointed!!! Ask for May...tell her Christi sent you!!! ๐
โLocal Guide FAQ
Can your nail technicians replicate custom nail art designs from photos?
Yes! Our highly skilled technicians, including May, are widely praised for their exceptional custom nail art. You can bring in any nail inspiration photo, and our team will work meticulously to replicate or even improve upon the design to match your vision.
Is Magic Nails and Spa kid-friendly?
Absolutely! We pride ourselves on offering a warm, family-friendly environment. Our staff is known for being extremely kind, patient, and welcoming to children, making it a great place for a parent-child pampering day.
Who are some of the recommended nail techs at your salon?
While our entire team is highly trained, Katie and May are frequently mentioned by name in our featured reviews for their excellent shaping skills, creative nail art, and incredibly warm personalities.
What are your business hours?
We are open Monday through Saturday from 9:00 AM to 7:00 PM, and Sunday from 10:00 AM to 7:00 PM, offering flexible scheduling options to fit your busy lifestyle.
How do I book an appointment?
You can schedule your appointment by calling us directly at (303) 278-7274 or by visiting our booking website at https://magicnailsandspa.favesalon.com/.
๐บ๏ธExplore Salons in Other Colorado Cities
Find nail salons in major cities across Colorado
โญSimilar Quality Salons in Colorado
Other highly-rated salons you might like
Tiffany 5280 Nails Studio
Lakewood, Colorado
ABC Nails Spa 10% off all services over $45
Lakewood, Colorado
Minnie Luxe Nails
Lakewood, Colorado
Milano Nail Spa Belmar
Lakewood, Colorado
Modern Nails & Lash
Lakewood, Colorado
NashlyNails Shop & Studio
Lakewood, Colorado
๐Top-Rated Salons in Colorado
The best-reviewed nail salons across the state
UnMe Nails & Spa
Colorado Springs
Nightingale Nails | A Ukrainian Nail Salon
Englewood
Peak Nails
Colorado Springs
Art Official Nails
Aurora
Bon Bon Salon
Aurora
Milano Nail Spa Belmar
Denver
Miraculous Nails & Lash (Next to Forest Hill Dental)
Aurora
TN Nails
Aurora
๐ Nail Art Design Inspiration
Get inspired by these stunning nail art designs! Show these to the talented artists at Magic Nails and Spa to recreate your perfect look.
Blue Glazed Donut Glossy Blue Nails
Beautiful Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
Blue Watercolor White Swirls Blue Nails
French Cobalt Blue Chrome Blue Nails
Navy Blue Gold Foil Blue Nails
Blue Glazed Donut Glossy Blue Nails
Gorgeous Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
Beautiful Photo-real Salon Chevron Nails
Love these designs? Browse thousands more in our gallery!
๐ Design Collections
Explore curated collections of nail art designs. Perfect for special occasions and themed looks at Magic Nails and Spa.
๐จ Color Palette Recommendations
Discover stunning color combinations perfect for your next manicure at Magic Nails and Spa. Each palette showcases designs that work beautifully together.
โจ Specialty Techniques
Discover professional nail art techniques mastered by the talented artists at Magic Nails and Spa. Each technique showcases the skill and artistry available at our salon.
Trending Summer Nail Designs
Discover the hottest nail art trends for summer 2026. The talented team at Magic Nails and Spa stays up-to-date with seasonal styles to keep your nails on-trend.
Beach Vibes
Ocean blues, sandy beiges, and seashell accents
Tropical Patterns
Palm leaves, hibiscus flowers, and exotic fruits
Neon Brights
Bold electric colors that pop in the sunshine
Watermelon Designs
Fresh pink and green with black seed details
Sunset Ombre
Gradient from orange to pink to purple
Ready for a Summer Makeover?
Book your appointment and ask about our seasonal specials!
Nail Art Aftercare
Expert advice from the professionals at Magic Nails and Spa
- โAvoid picking at nail art decorations - they'll last longer if left alone
- โApply extra top coat over 3D embellishments to secure them
- โBe gentle with intricate designs - they may be more delicate
- โReturn to Magic Nails and Spa for touch-ups to keep your nail art looking fresh
- โProtect detailed nail art with gloves during household chores
๐ Pro Tip: The talented nail artists at Magic Nails and Spa create durable designs that can last 2-3 weeks with proper care!
๐ท๏ธ Explore Nail Art by Tags
Browse our gallery by colors, techniques, occasions, and styles. Show these ideas to the artists at Magic Nails and Spa!
Other Salons in Lakewood
Milano Nail Spa Belmar
340 S Teller St, Lakewood, CO 80226
The Nest Nail Spa Lakewood
180 S Union Blvd, Lakewood, CO 80228
Miracle Nails & Spa
11068 W Jewell Ave c5, Lakewood, CO 80232
Modern Nails & Lash
2001 Youngfield St Unit H, Golden, CO 80401
Glamour Nail Spa
457 Wadsworth Blvd STE B, Lakewood, CO 80226
Data provided by Google Maps
๐Location
14630 W Colfax Ave #125, Lakewood, CO 80401
View on Google MapsโQuick Contact
๐Today's Hours
Monday: 9:30โฏAMโโโ7:00โฏPM
โ Currently Open
Own Magic Nails and Spa?
Claim your listing to get featured placement, add photos, display your services, and attract more customers.
- โGet top placement in search results
- โ"Featured" badge to stand out
- โAdd photos, services & booking link
- โMonthly analytics on views & clicks
Visiting a salon? ๐
Try 1000+ designs virtually!






























